2013 – Georgian Laboratory Association (GeLab) was established.
2014 – Became the member of Eurachem.
2014 – Participated in the technical cooperation project “Strengthening Food Testing and Metrology in the South Caucasus Countries” of the German Metrology Institute (PTB).
2015 – Started the cooperation with TrainMic (“Training in Metrology in Chemistry”), created the TrainMic team of national trainers.
2016 – Became the representative of Waters/ERA in Georgia (PTs - water/soil).
2021 – Became the active participant of the project “Strengthening Conformity Assessment for Fruit and Vegetable Value Chain” (2020-2022) under Global Quality and Standards Programme (GQSP), implemented by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). The initiator of the project is the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia (MEPA), and it is funded by Switzerland through the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO). The value chain study was conducted with the assistance of Bern University of Applied Sciences. The recommendations presented in the study mainly refer to the assistance of the Georgian laboratories, in particular, the provision of active support to the Georgian Laboratory Association.
Within the framework of UNIDO-GQSP project, the following assistance was provided to the GeLab:
• The charter of the Association was updated;
• The General Assembly of members became the supreme governing body of the Association;
• The organizational structure was renewed;
• The new board members were appointed;
• The webpage of the GeLab was developed.