Since 2015, the Georgian Laboratory Association (GeLab) has been offering training to all stakeholders regarding the following international standards:
• ISO/IEC17025 (General Requirements for the Competence of Testing and Calibration Laboratories);
• ISO 15189 (Medical Laboratories - Requirements for Quality and Competence);
• ISO/IEC 17020 Conformity Assessment — Requirements for the Operation of Various Types of Bodies Performing Inspection).
In accordance with the individual requirements, the Association ensures a variety of trainings and consulting related to accreditation requirements.
The trainers of the GeLab are experienced and qualified specialists, some of them being the members of TrainMic's national team of trainers.
The training materials are updated and improved on an ongoing basis taking into account the feedback received from the participants.
Currently, the GeLab is being institutionally strengthened within the framework of the UNIDO-GQSP project that also envisages the creation of the training center within the Association.
Accordingly, in the nearest future, the Association will offer the updated training courses related to the activities of laboratories of various fields.